Species year list 2021

The following list is automatically compiled from sightings reported on this website. Sightings of escapes, sub-species, possibles and probables are excluded.

Previous year | Next year

  1. Great Northern Diver  Gavia immer
  2. Little Grebe  Tachybaptus ruficollis
  3. Great Crested Grebe  Podiceps cristatus
  4. Black-necked Grebe  Podiceps nigricollis
  5. Gannet  Morus bassanus
  6. Cormorant  Phalacrocorax carbo
  7. Bittern  Botaurus stellaris
  8. Cattle Egret  Bubulcus ibis
  9. Little Egret  Egretta garzetta
  10. Great White Egret  Ardea alba
  11. Grey Heron  Ardea cinerea
  12. Purple Heron  Ardea purpurea
  13. White Stork  Ciconia ciconia
  14. Glossy Ibis  Plegadis falcinellus
  15. Mute Swan  Cygnus olor
  16. Whooper Swan  Cygnus cygnus
  17. White-fronted Goose  Anser albifrons
  18. Greylag Goose  Anser anser
  19. Snow Goose  Anser caerulescens
  20. Canada Goose  Branta canadensis
  21. Barnacle Goose  Branta leucopsis
  22. Brent Goose  Branta bernicla
  23. Egyptian Goose  Alopochen aegyptiaca
  24. Ruddy Shelduck  Tadorna ferruginea
  25. Shelduck  Tadorna tadorna
  26. Mandarin Duck  Aix galericulata
  27. Wigeon  Anas penelope
  28. Gadwall  Anas strepera
  29. Teal  Anas crecca
  30. Mallard  Anas platyrhynchos
  31. Pintail  Anas acuta
  32. Garganey  Anas querquedula
  33. Shoveler  Anas clypeata
  34. Red-crested Pochard  Netta rufina
  35. Pochard  Aythya ferina
  36. Ring-necked Duck  Aythya collaris
  37. Tufted Duck  Aythya fuligula
  38. Scaup  Aythya marila
  39. Long-tailed Duck  Clangula hyemalis
  40. Common Scoter  Melanitta nigra
  41. Velvet Scoter  Melanitta fusca
  42. Goldeneye  Bucephala clangula
  43. Smew  Mergellus albellus
  44. Goosander  Mergus merganser
  45. Red Kite  Milvus milvus
  46. White-tailed Eagle  Haliaeetus albicilla
  47. Marsh Harrier  Circus aeruginosus
  48. Hen Harrier  Circus cyaneus
  49. Goshawk  Accipiter gentilis
  50. Sparrowhawk  Accipiter nisus
  51. Buzzard  Buteo buteo
  52. Osprey  Pandion haliaetus
  53. Kestrel  Falco tinnunculus
  54. Merlin  Falco columbarius
  55. Hobby  Falco subbuteo
  56. Peregrine  Falco peregrinus
  57. Red-legged Partridge  Alectoris rufa
  58. Grey Partridge  Perdix perdix
  59. Quail  Coturnix coturnix
  60. Pheasant  Phasianus colchicus
  61. Water Rail  Rallus aquaticus
  62. Moorhen  Gallinula chloropus
  63. Coot  Fulica atra
  64. Crane  Grus grus
  65. Oystercatcher  Haematopus ostralegus
  66. Avocet  Recurvirostra avosetta
  67. Stone-curlew  Burhinus oedicnemus
  68. Little Ringed Plover  Charadrius dubius
  69. Ringed Plover  Charadrius hiaticula
  70. Dotterel  Charadrius morinellus
  71. Golden Plover  Pluvialis apricaria
  72. Grey Plover  Pluvialis squatarola
  73. Lapwing  Vanellus vanellus
  74. Knot  Calidris canutus
  75. Sanderling  Calidris alba
  76. Little Stint  Calidris minuta
  77. Pectoral Sandpiper  Calidris melanotos
  78. Purple Sandpiper  Calidris maritima
  79. Dunlin  Calidris alpina
  80. Ruff  Philomachus pugnax
  81. Jack Snipe  Lymnocryptes minimus
  82. Snipe  Gallinago gallinago
  83. Woodcock  Scolopax rusticola
  84. Black-tailed Godwit  Limosa limosa
  85. Bar-tailed Godwit  Limosa lapponica
  86. Whimbrel  Numenius phaeopus
  87. Curlew  Numenius arquata
  88. Common Sandpiper  Actitis hypoleucos
  89. Green Sandpiper  Tringa ochropus
  90. Spotted Redshank  Tringa erythropus
  91. Greenshank  Tringa nebularia
  92. Wood Sandpiper  Tringa glareola
  93. Redshank  Tringa totanus
  94. Turnstone  Arenaria interpres
  95. Kittiwake  Rissa tridactyla
  96. Black-headed Gull  Chroicocephalus ridibundus
  97. Little Gull  Hydrocoloeus minutus
  98. Mediterranean Gull  Larus melanocephalus
  99. Common Gull  Larus canus
  100. Lesser Black-backed Gull  Larus fuscus
  101. Herring Gull  Larus argentatus
  102. Yellow-legged Gull  Larus michahellis
  103. Caspian Gull  Larus cachinnans
  104. Great Black-backed Gull  Larus marinus
  105. Black Tern  Chlidonias niger
  106. Sandwich Tern  Sterna sandvicensis
  107. Common Tern  Sterna hirundo
  108. Roseate Tern  Sterna dougallii
  109. Arctic Tern  Sterna paradisaea
  110. Little Auk  Alle alle
  111. Stock Dove  Columba oenas
  112. Woodpigeon  Columba palumbus
  113. Collared Dove  Streptopelia decaocto
  114. Ring-necked Parakeet  Psittacula krameri
  115. Cuckoo  Cuculus canorus
  116. Barn Owl  Tyto alba
  117. Little Owl  Athene noctua
  118. Tawny Owl  Strix aluco
  119. Short-eared Owl  Asio flammeus
  120. Nightjar  Caprimulgus europaeus
  121. Swift  Apus apus
  122. Alpine Swift  Apus melba
  123. Kingfisher  Alcedo atthis
  124. Wryneck  Jynx torquilla
  125. Green Woodpecker  Picus viridis
  126. Great Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos major
  127. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos minor
  128. Woodlark  Lullula arborea
  129. Skylark  Alauda arvensis
  130. Sand Martin  Riparia riparia
  131. Swallow  Hirundo rustica
  132. House Martin  Delichon urbicum
  133. Tree Pipit  Anthus trivialis
  134. Meadow Pipit  Anthus pratensis
  135. Rock Pipit  Anthus petrosus
  136. Yellow Wagtail  Motacilla flava
  137. Grey Wagtail  Motacilla cinerea
  138. Pied Wagtail  Motacilla alba
  139. Wren  Troglodytes troglodytes
  140. Dunnock  Prunella modularis
  141. Robin  Erithacus rubecula
  142. Nightingale  Luscinia megarhynchos
  143. Black Redstart  Phoenicurus ochruros
  144. Redstart  Phoenicurus phoenicurus
  145. Whinchat  Saxicola rubetra
  146. Stonechat  Saxicola torquatus
  147. Wheatear  Oenanthe oenanthe
  148. Ring Ouzel  Turdus torquatus
  149. Blackbird  Turdus merula
  150. Fieldfare  Turdus pilaris
  151. Song Thrush  Turdus philomelos
  152. Redwing  Turdus iliacus
  153. Mistle Thrush  Turdus viscivorus
  154. Cetti's Warbler  Cettia cetti
  155. Grasshopper Warbler  Locustella naevia
  156. Sedge Warbler  Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
  157. Reed Warbler  Acrocephalus scirpaceus
  158. Blackcap  Sylvia atricapilla
  159. Garden Warbler  Sylvia borin
  160. Lesser Whitethroat  Sylvia curruca
  161. Whitethroat  Sylvia communis
  162. Dartford Warbler  Sylvia undata
  163. Wood Warbler  Phylloscopus sibilatrix
  164. Chiffchaff  Phylloscopus collybita
  165. Willow Warbler  Phylloscopus trochilus
  166. Goldcrest  Regulus regulus
  167. Firecrest  Regulus ignicapilla
  168. Spotted Flycatcher  Muscicapa striata
  169. Pied Flycatcher  Ficedula hypoleuca
  170. Long-tailed Tit  Aegithalos caudatus
  171. Blue Tit  Cyanistes caeruleus
  172. Great Tit  Parus major
  173. Coal Tit  Periparus ater
  174. Willow Tit  Poecile montana
  175. Marsh Tit  Poecile palustris
  176. Nuthatch  Sitta europaea
  177. Treecreeper  Certhia familiaris
  178. Golden Oriole  Oriolus oriolus
  179. Jay  Garrulus glandarius
  180. Magpie  Pica pica
  181. Jackdaw  Corvus monedula
  182. Rook  Corvus frugilegus
  183. Carrion Crow  Corvus corone
  184. Raven  Corvus corax
  185. Starling  Sturnus vulgaris
  186. Rose-coloured Starling  Pastor roseus
  187. House Sparrow  Passer domesticus
  188. Tree Sparrow  Passer montanus
  189. Chaffinch  Fringilla coelebs
  190. Brambling  Fringilla montifringilla
  191. Greenfinch  Carduelis chloris
  192. Goldfinch  Carduelis carduelis
  193. Siskin  Carduelis spinus
  194. Linnet  Carduelis cannabina
  195. Lesser Redpoll  Carduelis cabaret
  196. Common Crossbill  Loxia curvirostra
  197. Bullfinch  Pyrrhula pyrrhula
  198. Hawfinch  Coccothraustes coccothraustes
  199. Yellowhammer  Emberiza citrinella
  200. Reed Bunting  Emberiza schoeniclus
  201. Corn Bunting  Emberiza calandra