Species Year List 2022

The following list is automatically compiled from sightings reported on this website. Sightings of escapes, sub-species, possibles and probables are excluded.

Previous year

  1. Great Northern Diver  Gavia immer
  2. Little Grebe  Tachybaptus ruficollis
  3. Great Crested Grebe  Podiceps cristatus
  4. Black-necked Grebe  Podiceps nigricollis
  5. Cormorant  Phalacrocorax carbo
  6. Bittern  Botaurus stellaris
  7. Cattle Egret  Bubulcus ibis
  8. Little Egret  Egretta garzetta
  9. Great White Egret  Ardea alba
  10. Grey Heron  Ardea cinerea
  11. White Stork  Ciconia ciconia
  12. Glossy Ibis  Plegadis falcinellus
  13. Spoonbill  Platalea leucorodia
  14. Mute Swan  Cygnus olor
  15. White-fronted Goose  Anser albifrons
  16. Greylag Goose  Anser anser
  17. Snow Goose  Anser caerulescens
  18. Canada Goose  Branta canadensis
  19. Barnacle Goose  Branta leucopsis
  20. Egyptian Goose  Alopochen aegyptiaca
  21. Shelduck  Tadorna tadorna
  22. Mandarin Duck  Aix galericulata
  23. Wigeon  Anas penelope
  24. Gadwall  Anas strepera
  25. Teal  Anas crecca
  26. Mallard  Anas platyrhynchos
  27. Pintail  Anas acuta
  28. Garganey  Anas querquedula
  29. Shoveler  Anas clypeata
  30. Red-crested Pochard  Netta rufina
  31. Pochard  Aythya ferina
  32. Ring-necked Duck  Aythya collaris
  33. Ferruginous Duck  Aythya nyroca
  34. Tufted Duck  Aythya fuligula
  35. Scaup  Aythya marila
  36. Common Scoter  Melanitta nigra
  37. Velvet Scoter  Melanitta fusca
  38. Goldeneye  Bucephala clangula
  39. Goosander  Mergus merganser
  40. Red Kite  Milvus milvus
  41. Marsh Harrier  Circus aeruginosus
  42. Hen Harrier  Circus cyaneus
  43. Goshawk  Accipiter gentilis
  44. Sparrowhawk  Accipiter nisus
  45. Buzzard  Buteo buteo
  46. Osprey  Pandion haliaetus
  47. Kestrel  Falco tinnunculus
  48. Merlin  Falco columbarius
  49. Hobby  Falco subbuteo
  50. Peregrine  Falco peregrinus
  51. Red-legged Partridge  Alectoris rufa
  52. Grey Partridge  Perdix perdix
  53. Quail  Coturnix coturnix
  54. Pheasant  Phasianus colchicus
  55. Water Rail  Rallus aquaticus
  56. Moorhen  Gallinula chloropus
  57. Coot  Fulica atra
  58. Crane  Grus grus
  59. Oystercatcher  Haematopus ostralegus
  60. Stone-curlew  Burhinus oedicnemus
  61. Little Ringed Plover  Charadrius dubius
  62. Ringed Plover  Charadrius hiaticula
  63. Golden Plover  Pluvialis apricaria
  64. Lapwing  Vanellus vanellus
  65. Sanderling  Calidris alba
  66. Curlew Sandpiper  Calidris ferruginea
  67. Dunlin  Calidris alpina
  68. Ruff  Philomachus pugnax
  69. Jack Snipe  Lymnocryptes minimus
  70. Snipe  Gallinago gallinago
  71. Woodcock  Scolopax rusticola
  72. Black-tailed Godwit  Limosa limosa
  73. Bar-tailed Godwit  Limosa lapponica
  74. Whimbrel  Numenius phaeopus
  75. Curlew  Numenius arquata
  76. Common Sandpiper  Actitis hypoleucos
  77. Green Sandpiper  Tringa ochropus
  78. Greenshank  Tringa nebularia
  79. Wood Sandpiper  Tringa glareola
  80. Redshank  Tringa totanus
  81. Kittiwake  Rissa tridactyla
  82. Black-headed Gull  Chroicocephalus ridibundus
  83. Little Gull  Hydrocoloeus minutus
  84. Mediterranean Gull  Larus melanocephalus
  85. Common Gull  Larus canus
  86. Lesser Black-backed Gull  Larus fuscus
  87. Herring Gull  Larus argentatus
  88. Yellow-legged Gull  Larus michahellis
  89. Caspian Gull  Larus cachinnans
  90. Great Black-backed Gull  Larus marinus
  91. Sandwich Tern  Sterna sandvicensis
  92. Common Tern  Sterna hirundo
  93. Arctic Tern  Sterna paradisaea
  94. Rock Dove / Feral Pigeon  Columba livia
  95. Stock Dove  Columba oenas
  96. Woodpigeon  Columba palumbus
  97. Collared Dove  Streptopelia decaocto
  98. Turtle Dove  Streptopelia turtur
  99. Ring-necked Parakeet  Psittacula krameri
  100. Cuckoo  Cuculus canorus
  101. Barn Owl  Tyto alba
  102. Little Owl  Athene noctua
  103. Tawny Owl  Strix aluco
  104. Short-eared Owl  Asio flammeus
  105. Swift  Apus apus
  106. Kingfisher  Alcedo atthis
  107. Green Woodpecker  Picus viridis
  108. Great Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos major
  109. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos minor
  110. Woodlark  Lullula arborea
  111. Skylark  Alauda arvensis
  112. Sand Martin  Riparia riparia
  113. Swallow  Hirundo rustica
  114. House Martin  Delichon urbicum
  115. Tree Pipit  Anthus trivialis
  116. Meadow Pipit  Anthus pratensis
  117. Water Pipit  Anthus spinoletta
  118. Yellow Wagtail  Motacilla flava
  119. Grey Wagtail  Motacilla cinerea
  120. Pied Wagtail  Motacilla alba
  121. Wren  Troglodytes troglodytes
  122. Dunnock  Prunella modularis
  123. Robin  Erithacus rubecula
  124. Nightingale  Luscinia megarhynchos
  125. Black Redstart  Phoenicurus ochruros
  126. Redstart  Phoenicurus phoenicurus
  127. Whinchat  Saxicola rubetra
  128. Stonechat  Saxicola torquatus
  129. Wheatear  Oenanthe oenanthe
  130. Ring Ouzel  Turdus torquatus
  131. Blackbird  Turdus merula
  132. Fieldfare  Turdus pilaris
  133. Song Thrush  Turdus philomelos
  134. Redwing  Turdus iliacus
  135. Mistle Thrush  Turdus viscivorus
  136. Cetti's Warbler  Cettia cetti
  137. Grasshopper Warbler  Locustella naevia
  138. Sedge Warbler  Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
  139. Reed Warbler  Acrocephalus scirpaceus
  140. Blackcap  Sylvia atricapilla
  141. Garden Warbler  Sylvia borin
  142. Lesser Whitethroat  Sylvia curruca
  143. Whitethroat  Sylvia communis
  144. Pallas's Warbler  Phylloscopus proregulus
  145. Chiffchaff  Phylloscopus collybita
  146. Willow Warbler  Phylloscopus trochilus
  147. Goldcrest  Regulus regulus
  148. Firecrest  Regulus ignicapilla
  149. Spotted Flycatcher  Muscicapa striata
  150. Long-tailed Tit  Aegithalos caudatus
  151. Blue Tit  Cyanistes caeruleus
  152. Great Tit  Parus major
  153. Coal Tit  Periparus ater
  154. Marsh Tit  Poecile palustris
  155. Nuthatch  Sitta europaea
  156. Treecreeper  Certhia familiaris
  157. Jay  Garrulus glandarius
  158. Magpie  Pica pica
  159. Jackdaw  Corvus monedula
  160. Rook  Corvus frugilegus
  161. Carrion Crow  Corvus corone
  162. Raven  Corvus corax
  163. Starling  Sturnus vulgaris
  164. House Sparrow  Passer domesticus
  165. Tree Sparrow  Passer montanus
  166. Chaffinch  Fringilla coelebs
  167. Brambling  Fringilla montifringilla
  168. Greenfinch  Carduelis chloris
  169. Goldfinch  Carduelis carduelis
  170. Siskin  Carduelis spinus
  171. Linnet  Carduelis cannabina
  172. Lesser Redpoll  Carduelis cabaret
  173. Mealy Redpoll  Carduelis flammea
  174. Common Crossbill  Loxia curvirostra
  175. Bullfinch  Pyrrhula pyrrhula
  176. Hawfinch  Coccothraustes coccothraustes
  177. Yellowhammer  Emberiza citrinella
  178. Reed Bunting  Emberiza schoeniclus
  179. Corn Bunting  Emberiza calandra