Red-legged Partridge | | |
Grey Partridge | | |
Pheasant | | |
Canada Goose | | |
Barnacle Goose | | Tundry, Kings Pond |
Greylag Goose | | |
Pink-footed Goose | 3/7/21 | Fleet Pond |
Russian White-fronted Goose | | Tundry Pond |
Mute Swan | | |
Egyptian Goose | | |
Shelduck | | |
Mandarin Duck | | |
Garganey | | Woolmer, Alresford Pond, Fleet Pond |
Shoveler | | |
Gadwall | | |
Wigeon | | |
Mallard | | |
Pintail | | |
Teal | | |
Pochard | | |
Tufted Duck | | |
Common Scoter | 12/4/19 | Plastic Puddle |
Goldeneye | | Alresford Pond |
Smew | | Alresford lakes by river Alre |
Goosander | | |
Nightjar | | Chawton Park Wood |
Swift | | |
Cuckoo | | |
Rock Dove / Feral Pigeon | | |
Stock Dove | | |
Woodpigeon | | |
Turtle Dove | | |
Collared Dove | | |
Water Rail | | |
Moorhen | | |
Coot | | |
Crane | | Fleet Pond |
Little Grebe | | |
Great Crested Grebe | | |
Stone-curlew | ********** | |
Oystercatcher | | Fleet Pond, Dogmersfield Lake |
Avocet | | |
Lapwing | | |
Golden Plover | | |
Grey Plover | 2/5/17 | Alresford Pond |
Ringed Plover | 12/9/15 | Alresford Pond |
Little Ringed Plover | | ********** |
Curlew | | Woolmer |
Bar-tailed Godwit | | Woolmer |
Black-tailed Godwit | | Alresford Pond |
Ruff | | Alresford Pinglestone Farm CB |
Dunlin | 21/8/11 | Alresford Pond |
Woodcock | | |
Jack Snipe | | Farnborough |
Snipe | | |
Common Sandpiper | | |
Green Sandpiper | | |
Redshank | | East Worldham(lower pond) |
Wood Sandpiper | | Woolmer, Alresford Pond |
Spotted Redshank | 12/9/15 | Alresford pond |
Greenshank | | Woolmer |
Black-headed Gull | | |
Little Gull | 10/5/16 | Fleet Pond |
Mediterranean Gull | | |
Common Gull | | |
Great Black-backed Gull | | Alresford Pond, Sleaford Resr |
Herring Gull | | |
Yellow-legged Gull | | Alresford Pond, Fleet Pond |
Lesser Black-backed Gull | | |
Common Tern | | |
Black Tern | 10/5/16 | Fleet Pond (didnt find the first but did the next 5) |
Cormorant | | |
Shag | 1 January 2001 & others | Alton Kings Pond |
Cattle Egret | 4/3/17 | Alresford Pinglestone Farm CB |
Grey Heron | | |
Great White Egret | 7/2/16 | Alresford Pond |
Little Egret | | |
Osprey | | Tundry Pond, Alresford Pond, Arlebury, Passfield Pond, Binswood |
Honey-buzzard | | |
Sparrowhawk | | |
Goshawk | 12/4/15 | |
Marsh Harrier | ********** | ********** |
Hen Harrier | | |
Red Kite | | |
Buzzard | | |
Barn Owl | | |
Tawny Owl | | |
Little Owl | | |
Short-eared Owl | | Woolmer, Weston Patrick |
Roller | | Broxhead |
Kingfisher | | |
Wryneck | | My own garden |
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | | ********** |
Great Spotted Woodpecker | | |
Green Woodpecker | | |
Kestrel | | |
Merlin | 2015 | Between Weston Common and Upton Grey |
Hobby | | |
Peregrine | | |
Great Grey Shrike | | Caker Stream, Woolmer |
Jay | | |
Magpie | | |
Jackdaw | | |
Rook | | |
Carrion Crow | | |
Raven | | |
Waxwing | | From garden, Alton. |
Coal Tit | | |
Marsh Tit | | |
Willow Tit | | ********** |
Blue Tit | | |
Great Tit | | |
Woodlark | | |
Skylark | | |
Sand Martin | | |
Swallow | | |
House Martin | | |
Cetti's Warbler | | |
Long-tailed Tit | | |
Wood Warbler | | ********** |
Willow Warbler | | |
Chiffchaff | | |
Sedge Warbler | | |
Reed Warbler | | |
Blackcap | | |
Garden Warbler | | |
Lesser Whitethroat | | Greywell, Frith End |
Whitethroat | | |
Dartford Warbler | | |
Firecrest | | |
Goldcrest | | |
Wren | | |
Nuthatch | | |
Treecreeper | | |
Starling | | |
Ring Ouzel | | Woolmer. Edenbrook CP (sf) |
Blackbird | | |
Fieldfare | | |
Redwing | | |
Song Thrush | | |
Mistle Thrush | | |
Spotted Flycatcher | | |
Robin | | |
Nightingale | | ********** |
Pied Flycatcher | 13/8/17 | Hartley Mauditt, Bushy Lease |
Redstart | | |
Whinchat | | |
Stonechat | | |
Wheatear | | |
House Sparrow | | |
Tree Sparrow | | Hartley Mauditt, Windmill Hill Alton. |
Dunnock | | |
Yellow Wagtail | | |
Grey Wagtail | | |
Pied Wagtail | | |
Meadow Pipit | | |
Tree Pipit | | |
Water Pipit | 3/3/02 | Chawton floods 3/3/02, Alresford |
Chaffinch | | |
Brambling | | |
Hawfinch | | ********** |
Bullfinch | | |
Greenfinch | | |
Linnet | | |
Lesser Redpoll | | |
Crossbill | | |
Goldfinch | | |
Siskin | | |
Corn Bunting | | Cheesefoot Head. Gander Down (VC12 !) |
Yellowhammer | | |
Reed Bunting | | |