Species Year List 2022

The following list is automatically compiled from sightings reported on this website. Sightings of escapes, sub-species, possibles and probables are excluded.

Previous year

  1. Great Northern Diver  Gavia immer
  2. Little Grebe  Tachybaptus ruficollis
  3. Great Crested Grebe  Podiceps cristatus
  4. Black-necked Grebe  Podiceps nigricollis
  5. Cormorant  Phalacrocorax carbo
  6. Bittern  Botaurus stellaris
  7. Cattle Egret  Bubulcus ibis
  8. Little Egret  Egretta garzetta
  9. Great White Egret  Ardea alba
  10. Grey Heron  Ardea cinerea
  11. White Stork  Ciconia ciconia
  12. Glossy Ibis  Plegadis falcinellus
  13. Spoonbill  Platalea leucorodia
  14. Mute Swan  Cygnus olor
  15. Bewick's Swan  Cygnus columbianus
  16. Whooper Swan  Cygnus cygnus
  17. Pink-footed Goose  Anser brachyrhynchus
  18. White-fronted Goose  Anser albifrons
  19. Greylag Goose  Anser anser
  20. Canada Goose  Branta canadensis
  21. Barnacle Goose  Branta leucopsis
  22. Brent Goose  Branta bernicla
  23. Egyptian Goose  Alopochen aegyptiaca
  24. Shelduck  Tadorna tadorna
  25. Mandarin Duck  Aix galericulata
  26. Wigeon  Anas penelope
  27. Gadwall  Anas strepera
  28. Teal  Anas crecca
  29. Mallard  Anas platyrhynchos
  30. Pintail  Anas acuta
  31. Garganey  Anas querquedula
  32. Blue-winged Teal  Anas discors
  33. Shoveler  Anas clypeata
  34. Red-crested Pochard  Netta rufina
  35. Pochard  Aythya ferina
  36. Tufted Duck  Aythya fuligula
  37. Common Scoter  Melanitta nigra
  38. Goldeneye  Bucephala clangula
  39. Red-breasted Merganser  Mergus serrator
  40. Goosander  Mergus merganser
  41. Red Kite  Milvus milvus
  42. Marsh Harrier  Circus aeruginosus
  43. Goshawk  Accipiter gentilis
  44. Sparrowhawk  Accipiter nisus
  45. Buzzard  Buteo buteo
  46. Osprey  Pandion haliaetus
  47. Kestrel  Falco tinnunculus
  48. Merlin  Falco columbarius
  49. Hobby  Falco subbuteo
  50. Peregrine  Falco peregrinus
  51. Red-legged Partridge  Alectoris rufa
  52. Grey Partridge  Perdix perdix
  53. Pheasant  Phasianus colchicus
  54. Water Rail  Rallus aquaticus
  55. Moorhen  Gallinula chloropus
  56. Coot  Fulica atra
  57. Crane  Grus grus
  58. Oystercatcher  Haematopus ostralegus
  59. Black-winged Stilt  Himantopus himantopus
  60. Avocet  Recurvirostra avosetta
  61. Little Ringed Plover  Charadrius dubius
  62. Ringed Plover  Charadrius hiaticula
  63. Golden Plover  Pluvialis apricaria
  64. Lapwing  Vanellus vanellus
  65. Sanderling  Calidris alba
  66. Dunlin  Calidris alpina
  67. Ruff  Philomachus pugnax
  68. Jack Snipe  Lymnocryptes minimus
  69. Snipe  Gallinago gallinago
  70. Woodcock  Scolopax rusticola
  71. Black-tailed Godwit  Limosa limosa
  72. Bar-tailed Godwit  Limosa lapponica
  73. Whimbrel  Numenius phaeopus
  74. Curlew  Numenius arquata
  75. Common Sandpiper  Actitis hypoleucos
  76. Green Sandpiper  Tringa ochropus
  77. Greenshank  Tringa nebularia
  78. Wood Sandpiper  Tringa glareola
  79. Redshank  Tringa totanus
  80. Kittiwake  Rissa tridactyla
  81. Black-headed Gull  Chroicocephalus ridibundus
  82. Little Gull  Hydrocoloeus minutus
  83. Mediterranean Gull  Larus melanocephalus
  84. Common Gull  Larus canus
  85. Lesser Black-backed Gull  Larus fuscus
  86. Herring Gull  Larus argentatus
  87. Yellow-legged Gull  Larus michahellis
  88. Caspian Gull  Larus cachinnans
  89. Iceland Gull  Larus glaucoides
  90. Great Black-backed Gull  Larus marinus
  91. Black Tern  Chlidonias niger
  92. Sandwich Tern  Sterna sandvicensis
  93. Common Tern  Sterna hirundo
  94. Arctic Tern  Sterna paradisaea
  95. Rock Dove / Feral Pigeon  Columba livia
  96. Stock Dove  Columba oenas
  97. Woodpigeon  Columba palumbus
  98. Collared Dove  Streptopelia decaocto
  99. Turtle Dove  Streptopelia turtur
  100. Ring-necked Parakeet  Psittacula krameri
  101. Cuckoo  Cuculus canorus
  102. Barn Owl  Tyto alba
  103. Little Owl  Athene noctua
  104. Tawny Owl  Strix aluco
  105. Long-eared Owl  Asio otus
  106. Short-eared Owl  Asio flammeus
  107. Nightjar  Caprimulgus europaeus
  108. Swift  Apus apus
  109. Kingfisher  Alcedo atthis
  110. Hoopoe  Upupa epops
  111. Wryneck  Jynx torquilla
  112. Green Woodpecker  Picus viridis
  113. Great Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos major
  114. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos minor
  115. Woodlark  Lullula arborea
  116. Skylark  Alauda arvensis
  117. Sand Martin  Riparia riparia
  118. Swallow  Hirundo rustica
  119. House Martin  Delichon urbicum
  120. Red-rumped Swallow  Cecropis daurica
  121. Tree Pipit  Anthus trivialis
  122. Meadow Pipit  Anthus pratensis
  123. Rock Pipit  Anthus petrosus
  124. Yellow Wagtail  Motacilla flava
  125. Grey Wagtail  Motacilla cinerea
  126. Pied Wagtail  Motacilla alba
  127. Wren  Troglodytes troglodytes
  128. Dunnock  Prunella modularis
  129. Robin  Erithacus rubecula
  130. Nightingale  Luscinia megarhynchos
  131. Black Redstart  Phoenicurus ochruros
  132. Redstart  Phoenicurus phoenicurus
  133. Whinchat  Saxicola rubetra
  134. Stonechat  Saxicola torquatus
  135. Wheatear  Oenanthe oenanthe
  136. Ring Ouzel  Turdus torquatus
  137. Blackbird  Turdus merula
  138. Fieldfare  Turdus pilaris
  139. Song Thrush  Turdus philomelos
  140. Redwing  Turdus iliacus
  141. Mistle Thrush  Turdus viscivorus
  142. Cetti's Warbler  Cettia cetti
  143. Grasshopper Warbler  Locustella naevia
  144. Sedge Warbler  Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
  145. Reed Warbler  Acrocephalus scirpaceus
  146. Blackcap  Sylvia atricapilla
  147. Garden Warbler  Sylvia borin
  148. Lesser Whitethroat  Sylvia curruca
  149. Whitethroat  Sylvia communis
  150. Dartford Warbler  Sylvia undata
  151. Wood Warbler  Phylloscopus sibilatrix
  152. Chiffchaff  Phylloscopus collybita
  153. Willow Warbler  Phylloscopus trochilus
  154. Goldcrest  Regulus regulus
  155. Firecrest  Regulus ignicapilla
  156. Spotted Flycatcher  Muscicapa striata
  157. Pied Flycatcher  Ficedula hypoleuca
  158. Long-tailed Tit  Aegithalos caudatus
  159. Blue Tit  Cyanistes caeruleus
  160. Great Tit  Parus major
  161. Coal Tit  Periparus ater
  162. Marsh Tit  Poecile palustris
  163. Nuthatch  Sitta europaea
  164. Treecreeper  Certhia familiaris
  165. Red-backed Shrike  Lanius collurio
  166. Jay  Garrulus glandarius
  167. Magpie  Pica pica
  168. Jackdaw  Corvus monedula
  169. Rook  Corvus frugilegus
  170. Carrion Crow  Corvus corone
  171. Raven  Corvus corax
  172. Starling  Sturnus vulgaris
  173. House Sparrow  Passer domesticus
  174. Tree Sparrow  Passer montanus
  175. Chaffinch  Fringilla coelebs
  176. Brambling  Fringilla montifringilla
  177. Greenfinch  Carduelis chloris
  178. Goldfinch  Carduelis carduelis
  179. Siskin  Carduelis spinus
  180. Linnet  Carduelis cannabina
  181. Lesser Redpoll  Carduelis cabaret
  182. Common Crossbill  Loxia curvirostra
  183. Bullfinch  Pyrrhula pyrrhula
  184. Hawfinch  Coccothraustes coccothraustes
  185. Yellowhammer  Emberiza citrinella
  186. Reed Bunting  Emberiza schoeniclus
  187. Corn Bunting  Emberiza calandra