Species year list 2023

The following list is automatically compiled from sightings reported on this website. Sightings of escapes, sub-species, possibles and probables are excluded.

Previous year

  1. Little Grebe  Tachybaptus ruficollis
  2. Great Crested Grebe  Podiceps cristatus
  3. Black-necked Grebe  Podiceps nigricollis
  4. Cormorant  Phalacrocorax carbo
  5. Bittern  Botaurus stellaris
  6. Cattle Egret  Bubulcus ibis
  7. Little Egret  Egretta garzetta
  8. Great White Egret  Ardea alba
  9. Grey Heron  Ardea cinerea
  10. White Stork  Ciconia ciconia
  11. Spoonbill  Platalea leucorodia
  12. Mute Swan  Cygnus olor
  13. Whooper Swan  Cygnus cygnus
  14. Pink-footed Goose  Anser brachyrhynchus
  15. Greylag Goose  Anser anser
  16. Canada Goose  Branta canadensis
  17. Barnacle Goose  Branta leucopsis
  18. Brent Goose  Branta bernicla
  19. Egyptian Goose  Alopochen aegyptiaca
  20. Shelduck  Tadorna tadorna
  21. Mandarin Duck  Aix galericulata
  22. Wigeon  Anas penelope
  23. Gadwall  Anas strepera
  24. Teal  Anas crecca
  25. Mallard  Anas platyrhynchos
  26. Pintail  Anas acuta
  27. Garganey  Anas querquedula
  28. Shoveler  Anas clypeata
  29. Red-crested Pochard  Netta rufina
  30. Pochard  Aythya ferina
  31. Tufted Duck  Aythya fuligula
  32. Scaup  Aythya marila
  33. Common Scoter  Melanitta nigra
  34. Goldeneye  Bucephala clangula
  35. Smew  Mergellus albellus
  36. Goosander  Mergus merganser
  37. Red Kite  Milvus milvus
  38. White-tailed Eagle  Haliaeetus albicilla
  39. Marsh Harrier  Circus aeruginosus
  40. Hen Harrier  Circus cyaneus
  41. Goshawk  Accipiter gentilis
  42. Sparrowhawk  Accipiter nisus
  43. Buzzard  Buteo buteo
  44. Osprey  Pandion haliaetus
  45. Kestrel  Falco tinnunculus
  46. Merlin  Falco columbarius
  47. Hobby  Falco subbuteo
  48. Peregrine  Falco peregrinus
  49. Red-legged Partridge  Alectoris rufa
  50. Grey Partridge  Perdix perdix
  51. Quail  Coturnix coturnix
  52. Pheasant  Phasianus colchicus
  53. Water Rail  Rallus aquaticus
  54. Little Crake  Porzana parva
  55. Moorhen  Gallinula chloropus
  56. Coot  Fulica atra
  57. Crane  Grus grus
  58. Oystercatcher  Haematopus ostralegus
  59. Avocet  Recurvirostra avosetta
  60. Little Ringed Plover  Charadrius dubius
  61. Ringed Plover  Charadrius hiaticula
  62. Golden Plover  Pluvialis apricaria
  63. Lapwing  Vanellus vanellus
  64. Knot  Calidris canutus
  65. Sanderling  Calidris alba
  66. Little Stint  Calidris minuta
  67. Temminck's Stint  Calidris temminckii
  68. Pectoral Sandpiper  Calidris melanotos
  69. Dunlin  Calidris alpina
  70. Ruff  Philomachus pugnax
  71. Jack Snipe  Lymnocryptes minimus
  72. Snipe  Gallinago gallinago
  73. Woodcock  Scolopax rusticola
  74. Black-tailed Godwit  Limosa limosa
  75. Bar-tailed Godwit  Limosa lapponica
  76. Whimbrel  Numenius phaeopus
  77. Curlew  Numenius arquata
  78. Common Sandpiper  Actitis hypoleucos
  79. Green Sandpiper  Tringa ochropus
  80. Greenshank  Tringa nebularia
  81. Wood Sandpiper  Tringa glareola
  82. Redshank  Tringa totanus
  83. Kittiwake  Rissa tridactyla
  84. Black-headed Gull  Chroicocephalus ridibundus
  85. Little Gull  Hydrocoloeus minutus
  86. Mediterranean Gull  Larus melanocephalus
  87. Common Gull  Larus canus
  88. Ring-billed Gull  Larus delawarensis
  89. Lesser Black-backed Gull  Larus fuscus
  90. Herring Gull  Larus argentatus
  91. Yellow-legged Gull  Larus michahellis
  92. Caspian Gull  Larus cachinnans
  93. Glaucous Gull  Larus hyperboreus
  94. Great Black-backed Gull  Larus marinus
  95. Little Tern  Sternula albifrons
  96. Black Tern  Chlidonias niger
  97. Common Tern  Sterna hirundo
  98. Arctic Tern  Sterna paradisaea
  99. Rock Dove / Feral Pigeon  Columba livia
  100. Stock Dove  Columba oenas
  101. Woodpigeon  Columba palumbus
  102. Collared Dove  Streptopelia decaocto
  103. Turtle Dove  Streptopelia turtur
  104. Ring-necked Parakeet  Psittacula krameri
  105. Cuckoo  Cuculus canorus
  106. Barn Owl  Tyto alba
  107. Little Owl  Athene noctua
  108. Tawny Owl  Strix aluco
  109. Short-eared Owl  Asio flammeus
  110. Nightjar  Caprimulgus europaeus
  111. Swift  Apus apus
  112. Kingfisher  Alcedo atthis
  113. Hoopoe  Upupa epops
  114. Wryneck  Jynx torquilla
  115. Green Woodpecker  Picus viridis
  116. Great Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos major
  117. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos minor
  118. Woodlark  Lullula arborea
  119. Skylark  Alauda arvensis
  120. Sand Martin  Riparia riparia
  121. Swallow  Hirundo rustica
  122. House Martin  Delichon urbicum
  123. Tree Pipit  Anthus trivialis
  124. Meadow Pipit  Anthus pratensis
  125. Rock Pipit  Anthus petrosus
  126. Yellow Wagtail  Motacilla flava
  127. Grey Wagtail  Motacilla cinerea
  128. Pied Wagtail  Motacilla alba
  129. Waxwing  Bombycilla garrulus
  130. Wren  Troglodytes troglodytes
  131. Dunnock  Prunella modularis
  132. Robin  Erithacus rubecula
  133. Nightingale  Luscinia megarhynchos
  134. Black Redstart  Phoenicurus ochruros
  135. Redstart  Phoenicurus phoenicurus
  136. Whinchat  Saxicola rubetra
  137. Stonechat  Saxicola torquatus
  138. Wheatear  Oenanthe oenanthe
  139. Ring Ouzel  Turdus torquatus
  140. Blackbird  Turdus merula
  141. Fieldfare  Turdus pilaris
  142. Song Thrush  Turdus philomelos
  143. Redwing  Turdus iliacus
  144. Mistle Thrush  Turdus viscivorus
  145. Cetti's Warbler  Cettia cetti
  146. Grasshopper Warbler  Locustella naevia
  147. Sedge Warbler  Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
  148. Reed Warbler  Acrocephalus scirpaceus
  149. Blackcap  Sylvia atricapilla
  150. Garden Warbler  Sylvia borin
  151. Lesser Whitethroat  Sylvia curruca
  152. Whitethroat  Sylvia communis
  153. Dartford Warbler  Sylvia undata
  154. Yellow-browed Warbler  Phylloscopus inornatus
  155. Wood Warbler  Phylloscopus sibilatrix
  156. Chiffchaff  Phylloscopus collybita
  157. Willow Warbler  Phylloscopus trochilus
  158. Goldcrest  Regulus regulus
  159. Firecrest  Regulus ignicapilla
  160. Spotted Flycatcher  Muscicapa striata
  161. Pied Flycatcher  Ficedula hypoleuca
  162. Long-tailed Tit  Aegithalos caudatus
  163. Blue Tit  Cyanistes caeruleus
  164. Great Tit  Parus major
  165. Coal Tit  Periparus ater
  166. Marsh Tit  Poecile palustris
  167. Nuthatch  Sitta europaea
  168. Treecreeper  Certhia familiaris
  169. Great Grey Shrike  Lanius excubitor
  170. Jay  Garrulus glandarius
  171. Magpie  Pica pica
  172. Jackdaw  Corvus monedula
  173. Rook  Corvus frugilegus
  174. Carrion Crow  Corvus corone
  175. Raven  Corvus corax
  176. Starling  Sturnus vulgaris
  177. House Sparrow  Passer domesticus
  178. Tree Sparrow  Passer montanus
  179. Chaffinch  Fringilla coelebs
  180. Brambling  Fringilla montifringilla
  181. Greenfinch  Carduelis chloris
  182. Goldfinch  Carduelis carduelis
  183. Siskin  Carduelis spinus
  184. Linnet  Carduelis cannabina
  185. Lesser Redpoll  Carduelis cabaret
  186. Common Crossbill  Loxia curvirostra
  187. Bullfinch  Pyrrhula pyrrhula
  188. Hawfinch  Coccothraustes coccothraustes
  189. Yellowhammer  Emberiza citrinella
  190. Reed Bunting  Emberiza schoeniclus
  191. Corn Bunting  Emberiza calandra

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.