Species year list 2024

The following list is automatically compiled from sightings reported on this website. Sightings of escapes, sub-species, possibles and probables are excluded.

Previous year

  1. Mute Swan  Cygnus olor
  2. Whooper Swan  Cygnus cygnus
  3. Greylag Goose  Anser anser
  4. Canada Goose  Branta canadensis
  5. Egyptian Goose  Alopochen aegyptiaca
  6. Shelduck  Tadorna tadorna
  7. Mandarin Duck  Aix galericulata
  8. Wigeon  Anas penelope
  9. Gadwall  Anas strepera
  10. Teal  Anas crecca
  11. Mallard  Anas platyrhynchos
  12. Pintail  Anas acuta
  13. Shoveler  Anas clypeata
  14. Pochard  Aythya ferina
  15. Ring-necked Duck  Aythya collaris
  16. Tufted Duck  Aythya fuligula
  17. Goldeneye  Bucephala clangula
  18. Goosander  Mergus merganser
  19. Red-legged Partridge  Alectoris rufa
  20. Grey Partridge  Perdix perdix
  21. Little Grebe  Tachybaptus ruficollis
  22. Great Crested Grebe  Podiceps cristatus
  23. Cormorant  Phalacrocorax carbo
  24. Little Egret  Egretta garzetta
  25. Great White Egret  Ardea alba
  26. Grey Heron  Ardea cinerea
  27. Red Kite  Milvus milvus
  28. Goshawk  Accipiter gentilis
  29. Sparrowhawk  Accipiter nisus
  30. Buzzard  Buteo buteo
  31. Kestrel  Falco tinnunculus
  32. Merlin  Falco columbarius
  33. Peregrine  Falco peregrinus
  34. Water Rail  Rallus aquaticus
  35. Moorhen  Gallinula chloropus
  36. Coot  Fulica atra
  37. Oystercatcher  Haematopus ostralegus
  38. Golden Plover  Pluvialis apricaria
  39. Lapwing  Vanellus vanellus
  40. Jack Snipe  Lymnocryptes minimus
  41. Snipe  Gallinago gallinago
  42. Woodcock  Scolopax rusticola
  43. Curlew  Numenius arquata
  44. Green Sandpiper  Tringa ochropus
  45. Black-headed Gull  Chroicocephalus ridibundus
  46. Mediterranean Gull  Larus melanocephalus
  47. Common Gull  Larus canus
  48. Yellow-legged Gull  Larus michahellis
  49. Caspian Gull  Larus cachinnans
  50. Great Black-backed Gull  Larus marinus
  51. Stock Dove  Columba oenas
  52. Woodpigeon  Columba palumbus
  53. Ring-necked Parakeet  Psittacula krameri
  54. Barn Owl  Tyto alba
  55. Little Owl  Athene noctua
  56. Tawny Owl  Strix aluco
  57. Short-eared Owl  Asio flammeus
  58. Kingfisher  Alcedo atthis
  59. Green Woodpecker  Picus viridis
  60. Great Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos major
  61. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos minor
  62. Skylark  Alauda arvensis
  63. Meadow Pipit  Anthus pratensis
  64. Grey Wagtail  Motacilla cinerea
  65. Pied Wagtail  Motacilla alba
  66. Waxwing  Bombycilla garrulus
  67. Dipper  Cinclus cinclus
  68. Wren  Troglodytes troglodytes
  69. Dunnock  Prunella modularis
  70. Robin  Erithacus rubecula
  71. Black Redstart  Phoenicurus ochruros
  72. Stonechat  Saxicola torquatus
  73. Blackbird  Turdus merula
  74. Fieldfare  Turdus pilaris
  75. Song Thrush  Turdus philomelos
  76. Redwing  Turdus iliacus
  77. Mistle Thrush  Turdus viscivorus
  78. Blackcap  Sylvia atricapilla
  79. Chiffchaff  Phylloscopus collybita
  80. Goldcrest  Regulus regulus
  81. Long-tailed Tit  Aegithalos caudatus
  82. Coal Tit  Periparus ater
  83. Willow Tit  Poecile montana
  84. Marsh Tit  Poecile palustris
  85. Nuthatch  Sitta europaea
  86. Treecreeper  Certhia familiaris
  87. Jay  Garrulus glandarius
  88. Jackdaw  Corvus monedula
  89. Raven  Corvus corax
  90. Starling  Sturnus vulgaris
  91. House Sparrow  Passer domesticus
  92. Tree Sparrow  Passer montanus
  93. Chaffinch  Fringilla coelebs
  94. Brambling  Fringilla montifringilla
  95. Greenfinch  Carduelis chloris
  96. Goldfinch  Carduelis carduelis
  97. Siskin  Carduelis spinus
  98. Linnet  Carduelis cannabina
  99. Lesser Redpoll  Carduelis cabaret
  100. Bullfinch  Pyrrhula pyrrhula
  101. Yellowhammer  Emberiza citrinella
  102. Reed Bunting  Emberiza schoeniclus